Municipal Infrastructure Project and the Internally Displaced Persons Durable Housing Project (MIP and IDP DHP)
The goal of the MIP was to develop and/or repair critical infrastructure in Georgia. The goals of the IDP DHP were: 1) to provide upgrades for nearly 4,000 houses constructed by the Government of Georgia (GOG) in the IDP settlements built after the August 2008 war; and 2) to rehabilitate housing for IDPs affected by the 1990s conflict. MDF was responsible for all development or rehabilitation works, including but not limited to designing or planning infrastructure activities; performing required works: implementing environmental mitigation practices, tendering, awarding and managing rehabilitation-related activities that have been outsourced to a contractor; applying Georgian and applicable USG standards and regulations to all appropriate processes and practices; and closing-out all rehabilitation activities.